Miya

Registered NI name: Lukoi My Only Hope

Breeder: Rachel & David Blakemore at Lukoi Northern Inuits

Known as: Miya

Nickname: Meme

Date of birth: 27/05/2015

Loves: Shyla, Shadow, biking, playing with squeaky toys & snow 

Can be: Loud

We were lucky enough to have owned Miya from a puppy, in fact at 3 weeks old from the first time we met her and her litter mates, we fell in love with her and knew she would be the one we would be taking home.

Owning a puppy for the first time in many years was everything we expected it to be and more. As much as we prepared, we can't lie there were times it was difficult, but overall it was amazing. She grew into an incredible dog, we put a lot of time and effort into training her in her first year to get her ready to bike when she was old enough to, and her bones had stopped growing. The first year flew past and she flourished from the scared puppy that didn't want to meet Shyla, to a dog that dotes on everything Shyla does.

We knew even before we bought Miya home that she was very much food driven, but this is not a negative. We knew having a food driven dog would mean it would be easy to train Miya, and it was. Within 2 weeks she was toilet trained, aside from the odd accident that was generally our fault. Within 4 months she would sit, lay down, touch, and stand on command. Within a year she learned to heel, recall and wait.

When the time came for us to introduce Miya to biking we took it slowly, made sure we had dog treats with us, but our biggest asset was Shyla. As Miya would simply want to be wherever she was, training her to be a trail dog was not difficult. The only real problem we have encountered is because Miya is so used to biking with Shyla, when there have been times that Shyla has been unable to bike, encouraging Miya to go by herself is almost impossible.

The thing that really separates our dogs personalities is that while Shyla likes to spend time on her own, Miya definitely does not. Even at night when we are sat all together in our lounge relaxing, you will always find Miya's paw touching at least one of us. 

Contact

traildognortherninuits@gmail.com

07894058911 for Melissa

07799 368756 for Michael

Follow

©2018 by Traildog Northern Inuits. Proudly created with Wix.com